Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Grant Withers

Stats

Birth Name: Granville G. Withers

Born: 17 January 1904 Died: 27 March 1959

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 3"


Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Description: Strappingly handsome leading man Grant Withers worked as an oil company salesman and newspaper reporter before he turned to acting in 1926. One of the more popular second echelon stars of the early '30s, Withers was unable to sustain his celebrity. By the end of the 1930s, Withers was pretty much limited to character roles and bits, with such notable exceptions as the recurring role of the brash Lt. Street in Monogram's Mr. Wong series. In 1930, Withers eloped with 17-year-old actress Loretta Young, but the marriage was later annulled. Some of Withers' later screen appearances were arranged through the auspices of his friends Jo ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Perry Mason (1957)
Rating:
7.3
63 Watched
2. Lassie (1954)
Rating:
6.6
56 Watched
3. Gunsmoke (1955)
Rating:
7.6
42 Watched
Rating:
8.3
18 Watched
5. Wagon Train (1957)
Rating:
7.8
13 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
206 Watched
2. Rio Grande (1950)
Rating:
7.3
135 Watched
3. Fort Apache (1948)
Rating:
7.5
134 Watched
4. College (1927)
Rating:
6.9
52 Watched
Rating:
6.2
10 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block