Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Gottfried Leibniz

Stats

Birth Name: Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz

Born: 1 July 1646 Died: 14 November 1716

Country of origin: Germany


Lists

36 votes
Famous IQ (46 items)
list by likeabomb
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 16 comments
6 votes
100 greatest philosophers (100 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 1 year, 2 months ago
4 votes
Most famous mathematicians (60 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 1 year, 7 months ago

Photos


Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz was a German philosopher and mathematician.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

1 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Galenito posted 4 images 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Setrotoxin11 rated this 3/10 5 months, 2 weeks ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
100 greatest philosophers (100 person items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Most famous mathematicians (60 person items)

"Leibniz was one of the most brilliant and prolific intellectuals ever; and his influence in mathematics (especially his co-invention of the infinitesimal calculus) was immense. His childhood IQ has been estimated as second-highest in all of history, behind only Goethe's. Descriptions which have been applied to Leibniz include "one of the two greatest universal geniuses" (da Vinci was the other); "the most important logician between Aristotle and Boole;" and the "Father of Applied Science." Leibn"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block