Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Georgette Lizette Withers

Born: 12 March 1917 Died: 15 July 2011

Country of origin: Pakistan

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

13 votes
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 1 year, 3 months ago
5 votes
Scream Queens (1931 - 1949) (235 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 2 years, 4 months ago
3 votes
Great British Actors and Actresses (37 items)
list by cornishlee
Published 3 years ago 4 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: A veteran of numerous British films, since starting her screen career in the mid-1930s. Born in India and educated in England, Withers made her stage debut in the West End in 1929 and subsequently played a number of lead roles before premiering on screen in 1934 in The Love Test. Other films include Accused, Crime Over London, Paradise For Two, Haunted Honeymoon, Bulldog Sees It Through, Jeannie, The Silver Fleet, On Approval, Pink String And Sealing Wax, It Always Rains On Sunday, Miranda, Once Upon A Dream, Derby Day and Devil On Horseback. Among the now-classic films she has appeared in are Hitchcock's The Lady Vanishes, One ... (more)
Tags: Died 2011 (3), Born 1917 (3), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), Supporting Actress (1), Indian Born (1), British (1), Died Aged 94 (1), Deceased (1), Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
397 Watched
2. Shine (1996)
Rating:
7.3
362 Watched
Rating:
7.9
114 Watched
Rating:
7.6
94 Watched
Rating:
6.9
18 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
8 Watched
Rating:
7.3
3 Watched
Rating:
9
1 Watched
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

TheUmbrellaMan voted for 2 images 2 weeks, 6 days ago

browser posted a image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 person items)

"GOOGIE WITHERS12 March 1917 Appearances: 1The Lady Vanishes (1938)BLANCHE"


Atomic Cinema added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Scream Queens (1931 - 1949) (235 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block