Join Listal here 
Existing members 
Login here 
Join Listal to create lists, share images, get recommendations and much more
Gloria Stuart
6.7 Rating
(41 ratings)

Your Rating:



Stats

Birth Name: Gloria Frances Stewart

Born: 4 July 1910 Died: 26 September 2010

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 5"


Lists

59 votes
100 Years - 500 Actresses (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 1 year ago 3 comments
54 votes
Academy Award Records (68 items)
list by Coby
Published 3 years, 3 months ago 8 comments
43 votes
My Husband Says That Women Are Horrors (226 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 1 year ago 4 comments
38 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 2 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
37 votes
Scream Queen of the Old School (44 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 months, 3 weeks ago

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent

1. Titanic (1997)
Rating:
7
8092 Watched
Rating:
7.7
262 Watched
Rating:
6.3
192 Watched
Rating:
7
57 Watched
5. Land of Plenty (2004)
Rating:
6.4
48 Watched



TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent

Rating:
6.3
356 Watched
Rating:
5.5
322 Watched
Rating:
5.2
264 Watched
4. The Waltons (1971)
Rating:
6.3
100 Watched
Rating:
5.9
65 Watched



Update feed

Milena added this to a list 6 days, 7 hours ago
Actresses Death (48 person items)

"Full Name at Birth: Gloria Frances Stewart Age: 100 (age at death) Date of Birth: 4 July, 1910 Birthplace: Santa Monica, California, USA Date of Death: 26 September, 2010 Location of Death: Los Angeles, California, USA Cause of Death: Lung Cancer Height: 5' 5" (165 cm) Death Summary: Ms. Stuart had been diagnosed with lung cancer in the mid-2000's; she passed away in her sleep, in her West Los Angeles home. Who was Gloria Stuart : Gloria Stuart had an interesting, and long spanning acting care"


Kandi voted for an image 2 weeks, 6 days ago

Gia posted a image 3 weeks, 2 days ago

Iceviper voted for an image 3 weeks, 2 days ago

steven2185 added this to a list 3 weeks, 6 days ago
1910 (11 person items)
Kandi voted for 2 images 4 weeks ago

Phelipe Vieira added this to a list 1 month, 4 weeks ago
OSCAR 1998 - BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (5 person items)

"(Titanic)"


Icognito posted a image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Saturn V posted a image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 4 months ago

springlove posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 months, 1 week ago

The O.P. voted for an image 10 months ago

richard tong voted for 29 images [View All] 10 months ago

rickterenzi voted for an image 10 months, 4 weeks ago

LittleRedCorvette added this to a list 12 months ago
In Memoriam (585 person items)
Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year ago
My Husband Says That Women Are Horrors (226 person items)

"Gloria Frances Stewart 4 July 1910Flora CranleyThe Invisible Man(1933)"


Onion Jack voted for 2 images 1 year ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year ago
100 Years - 500 Actresses (500 person items)

"Gloria Frances Stewart 4 July 1910"I would say I don't notice any difference between 100 and, say, 90. You're still frail, feeble and full of you-know-what.""


Onion Jack posted a image 1 year ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
WAMPAS Baby Stars (145 person items)

" 56 Films 1932-2004Born: 4 July 1910 Died: 26 September 2010 CoD: Respiratory Failure"


Onion Jack voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
She's a Motion Picture Movie Star (400 person items)

"Inducted: 27 September 2000 Gloria Frances Stewart 4 July 1910 First Film: The Cohens and Kellys in Hollywood (1932) Last Film: Land of Plenty (2004) Died in 2010, aged 100. "


rainyday voted for 15 images [View All] 1 year, 1 month ago

Saturn V posted 3 images 1 year, 1 month ago

Saturn V posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Saturn V voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

170890 voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

garfield2710 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Happy Vader added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
50 Perfect Movie Performances! (50 person items)

"Norma Desmond Sunset Blvd. "


Nattkrypet added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Actresses who Can Save Even Shit (257 person items)

" Glorious 30s actress also returned to films at the end of her life showing everyone in "Million Dollar Hotel" how to be the most interesting castmember in the movie even if you are not the most recognised name. "


Happy Vader added this to a list 2 years, 9 months ago
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 person items)

"Norma Desmond Sunset Blvd. - Nominated - Academy Award For Best Actress"


Happy Vader added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
мя.ЂeLweNdeR added this to a list 3 years ago
Great Performances By Mature Actors (10 person items)

"10. Gloria Stuart, Titanic, 1997, Age 87 Kate Winslet might have been the budding star that led Titanic to box office glory, but as the elderly version of Rose DeCatur, Stuart’s scenes serve as the framing device and the emotional baseline for the story. For her work, Stuart got an Oscar nomination and set a record as the oldest nominee in Oscar history. Her nomination is even more impressive considering she quit acting entirely in the 1940’s after she found herself underutilized within "


jeffpsychedelic added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
500 movie stars of all time (500 person items)
Coby added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Academy Award Records (68 person items)

" Oldest nominee of an acting award Age 87, Nominated for Best Supporting Actress - Titanic (1997)"


Rachel added this to a list 3 years, 6 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (109 person items)

« Prev12 Next »