Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Glenda May Jackson

Age: 82, born 9 May 1936

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

117 votes
That 70's Girl (100 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 11 comments
113 votes
I won an Oscar... (156 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 13 comments
71 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 39 comments
29 votes
Actors on Acting (45 items)
list by Gia
Published 2 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
26 votes
Oscar's Leading Ladies (66 items)
list by Alabama1971
Published 8 years ago 2 comments

Photos

6 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Glenda Jackson is a British actress and former Labour Party politician. She is among the few performers to receive the Triple Crown of Acting. As a professional actress from the late 1950s, she spent four years as a member of the Royal Shakespeare Company from 1964, being particularly associated with the work of director Peter Brook. During her film career, she won two Academy Awards for Best Actress: for Women in Love (1970) and A Touch of Class (1973). Other award-winning performances include Alex in the film Sunday Bloody Sunday (1971) and the BBC television serial Elizabeth R (also 1971); for the latter, she received a Pr ... (more)
Tags: Actress (5), British (5), Oscar Winner (4), Talented (3), Born 1936 (2), M.P (1), Minister (1), M.P. (1), Women In Love (1), MP (1), Great Actress (1), British MP (1), The Music Lovers (1), Politician (1), Still Living (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
1026 Watched
Rating:
5.9
28 Watched
Rating:
8.2
14 Watched
Rating:
7.8
18 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
64 Watched
Rating:
7.7
67 Watched
Rating:
7.3
58 Watched
4. Marat/Sade (1967)
Rating:
7.3
45 want to see
Rating:
7.8
25 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

dvirgueza voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

Brian G added this to a list 7 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

" (age 81)"


Linda Richter added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Harry Potter (1980's) (49 movies items)

"Petunia Dursley!"


Holy Godiva added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
British Comedy: The Morecambe & Wise Show (176 tv items)

" GLENDA JACKSON3 episodes (1971-1972) in... APWEW: Antony and Cleopatra (S5E5) "



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block