Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Glauber de Andrade Rocha

Born: 14 March 1939 Died: 22 August 1981

Born and residing in: Brazil

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

116 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 41 comments
38 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 2 comments
31 votes
They died too soon (106 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
30 votes
Outstanding Work (26 items)
list by Gab
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
25 votes
Top Deceased Directors (60 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 4 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Glauber de Andrade Rocha (14 March 1939 – 22 August 1981) was a Brazilian film director, actor and writer. He was a key figure in the Cinema Novo movement, and directed two of the most influential Brazilian films, Deus e o Diabo na Terra do Sol (Black God, White Devil) (1964) and Terra em Transe (Entranced Earth) (1967). Both are considered to be some of the greatest films in Brazilian film history. He won the Prix de la mise en scène at the 1969 Cannes Film Festival for Antonio das Mortes. Glauber Rocha died on 22nd August, 1981. His last relationship was with Helena Ignez, they were married for 18 months. During his ... (more)
Tags: Brazilian (2), Died Aged 43 (1), Died 1981 (1), Born 1939 (1), Cinema Novo (1), Deceased (1), Cult (1), Male (1), Brazil (1), Drama (1), B&w (1), 78 Min. (1), Lung Infection (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
104 Watched
Rating:
7.8
70 want to see
Rating:
6.7
32 Watched
Rating:
7.5
18 want to see
Rating:
7.2
15 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
104 Watched
Rating:
7.8
70 want to see
Rating:
6.7
32 Watched
Rating:
7.5
18 want to see
Rating:
7.2
15 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
119 Watched
Rating:
7.5
18 want to see
Rating:
6.7
17 Watched
Rating:
7.2
12 Watched
Rating:
5.6
6 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block