Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Gladys Constance Cooper

Born: 18 December 1888 Died: 17 November 1971

Country of origin: United States


Lists

113 votes
My Favorite Female Beauties of the 20th century (166 items)
list by nusch
Published 1 year, 3 months ago 7 comments
30 votes
Art Nouveau Queens (39 items)
list by emberlin
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
28 votes
200 Legendary Actresses (200 items)
list by Meganfan
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
13 votes
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 1 year, 4 months ago
5 votes
Scream Queens (1931 - 1949) (235 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 2 years, 6 months ago

Gladys Cooper Videos

Movie Legends - Gladys Cooper

20 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Early life and career Cooper was born at 23 Ennersdale Road, Hither Green, Lewisham, London, the oldest of the three daughters of Charles William Frederick Cooper (1844–1939) by his marriage to Mabel Barnett (1861–1944). Her two younger sisters were Doris Mabel (1891–1987) and Grace Muriel (1893–1982). Gladys Cooper spent most of her childhood in Chiswick, where her family moved when she was an infant. She made her stage debut in 1905 touring with Seymour Hicks in his musical Bluebell in Fairyland. The young beauty was also a popular photographic model. In 1906, she appeared as Lady Swan in London in The Belle of ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1034 Watched
Rating:
8
839 Watched
3. Now, Voyager (1942)
Rating:
7.8
131 Watched
Rating:
7.3
118 Watched
Rating:
7.6
49 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
779 Watched
Rating:
7.9
240 Watched
Rating:
7.1
153 Watched
Rating:
7.5
53 Watched
Rating:
8.2
14 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Paloma1996 voted for an image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

nusch voted for 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

nusch added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 person items)

"GLADYS COOPER18 December 1888 Appearances: 1Rebecca (1940)BEATRICE LACEY"


Kandi voted for 74 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

Atomic Cinema added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Outer Limits Ladies (60 person items)
Atomic Cinema added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Scream Queens (1931 - 1949) (235 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block