Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Girish Karnad

Stats

Birth Name: Girish Raghunath Karnad

Age: 80, born 19 May 1938

Born and residing in: India


Lists

8 votes
Indian Supporting Actors (81 items)
list by NavelFan
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Girish Raghunath Karnad is a contemporary writer, playwright, screenwriter, actor and movie director in Kannada language. His rise as a playwright in 1960s, marked the coming of age of modern Indian playwriting in Kannada, just as Badal Sarkar did in Bengali, Vijay Tendulkar in Marathi, and Mohan Rakesh in Hindi. He is a recipient of the 1998 Jnanpith Award, the highest literary honour conferred in India.
Tags: Writer (1), Director (1), Theatre (1), Actor (1), Bollywood (1), Indian (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
24 Watched
Rating:
6.8
25 Watched
Rating:
4.8
16 Watched
4. China Gate (1998)
Rating:
5.9
14 Watched
5. Iqbal (2005)
Rating:
7.5
12 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Bhumika (1977)
Rating:
7.5
6 Watched
Rating:
6.3
4 Watched
3. Samskara (1970)
Rating:
6
1 want to see
4. Utsav (1984)
2 want to see
0 want to see




TV

Rating:
9.2
5 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Utsav (1984)
2 want to see
2. Vamsha Vriksha (1971)
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block