Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Gillo Pontecorvo

Stats

Birth Name: Gilberto Pontecorvo

Born: 19 November 1919 Died: 12 October 2006

Born and residing in: Italy

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

8 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Gillo Pontecorvo (19 November 1919 – 12 October 2006) was an Italian filmmaker. He worked as a film director for more than a decade before his best known film La battaglia di Algeri (The Battle of Algiers, 1966) was released. It won the Golden Lion at the Venice Film Festival in 1966.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
332 Watched
2. Burn! (1969)
Rating:
7.4
35 Watched
3. Kapò (1960)
Rating:
7.3
22 Watched
4. Ogro (1979)
Rating:
7.3
7 Watched
Rating:
6
5 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
332 Watched
2. Burn! (1969)
Rating:
7.4
35 Watched
3. Kapò (1960)
Rating:
7.3
22 Watched
4. Ogro (1979)
Rating:
7.3
7 Watched
Rating:
6
5 want to see




TV

Rating:
5.9
83 Watched
Rating:
6
1 Watched
0 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Stupids (1996)
Rating:
5
48 Watched
Rating:
6
5 want to see
4. Outcry (1946)
Rating:
6
1 Watched




TV written by

0 want to see




TV directed by

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block