Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Gillian Armstrong

Stats

Birth Name: Gillian May Armstrong

Age: 66, born 18 December 1950

Country of origin: Australia

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

111 votes
Female Directors (120 items)
list by coroner
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 53 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Description: Gillian May Armstrong (born 18 December 1950) is an award-winning Australian director of feature films and documentaries. She was born in Australia, Melbourne, Victoria on December 18, 1950.[1] She went to a local high school, Vermont High, and was the middle child of a local real estate agent father and a primary school teacher mother who gave up work to have a family.[2] Armstrong stated in ‘’The Australian’’ that her parents were always very supportive of their hopes and dream, which was not always the way it was for women in the 1960’s and 70’s.[2] Her father was a frustrated photographer who wasn’t allowed to ... (more)
Tags: White (1), Director (1), Female (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Little Women (1994)
Rating:
6.8
955 Watched
Rating:
5.5
125 Watched
3. Charlotte Gray (2001)
Rating:
6.4
104 Watched
Rating:
6.7
77 Watched
Rating:
7.4
36 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.7
53 Watched
Rating:
9.3
3 Watched
3. Bravo Profiles (1994)
0 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block