Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Luis Antonio Dámaso de Alonso

Born: 11 December 1905 Died: 15 May 1994

Country of origin: Mexico

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

24 votes
Spaghetti Western Stars (61 items)
list by Gauntlet
Published 6 years, 7 months ago
13 votes
A Particularly Fine Vintage (82 items)
list by Alice Liddell
Published 2 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
8 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 5 years, 7 months ago
8 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 4 years, 10 months ago
6 votes
Directed by John Sturges (462 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 6 years, 1 month ago

Gilbert Roland Videos

Movie Legends - Gilbert Roland

10 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Gilbert Roland was an American actor. He was born Luis Antonio Damaso de Alonso in Chihuahua, Chihuahua, Mexico. He initially intended to follow in his father's footsteps and become a bullfighter but when the family moved to the United States, he became interested in acting when he was literally picked off the streets for a role as an extra. He chose his screen name by combining the names of two of his favorite actors, John Gilbert and Ruth Roland. His dashing good looks helped him find work immediately although he was often cast in the typical Latin Lover role. His first major role was as one of Clara Bow's love interests in ... (more)
Tags: Died 1994 (1), Born 1905 (1), Moustache (1), 1980s (1), 1970s (1), 1960s (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), 1920s (1), Supporting Actor (1), Mexican (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
256 Watched
Rating:
7.9
135 Watched
Rating:
6.3
96 Watched
4. The Sea Hawk (1940)
Rating:
7.6
92 Watched
Rating:
7.3
64 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.4
163 Watched
2. Kung Fu (1972)
Rating:
6.5
142 Watched
3. Hart to Hart (1979)
Rating:
6.2
87 Watched
5. Night Gallery (1969)
Rating:
7.6
52 Watched




Movies written by

1 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block