Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Gilbert Scott-Heron

Born: 1 April 1949 Died: 27 May 2011

Country of origin: United States


Lists

70 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 39 comments
56 votes
More Letters to Dead People (94 items)
list by ccc25
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 8 comments
37 votes
Listal's A to Z library of favourite bands (241 items)
list by The Flagship
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 8 comments
29 votes
If the School Of Rock Was Real... (295 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 3 comments
25 votes
Deaths in 2011 (27 items)
list by billycostigan
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 4 comments

Gil Scott-Heron Videos



Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Gil Scott-Heron was born on April 1, 1949 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He was married to Brenda Sykes. He died on May 27, 2011 in New York, New York, USA.
Tags: Jazz (1), Jazz Poetry (1), Bluesologist (1), Poet (1), Underrated (1), Died 2011 (1), Born 1949 (1), The Baddest Hombre (1), Jazz-poet (1), Afro (1), Inspirational (1), Musician (1), Hip-hop (1), Author (1), Soul (1), Singer-songwriter (1), Deceased (1), Proto-rap (1), R&B (1), Jazz-funk (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Rating:
7.4
1021 Watched
Rating:
6
38 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Pieces of a Man (1995)
Rating:
8
2 own
Rating:
8.1
2 want this
Rating:
7.5
0 want this
Rating:
7.7
1 want this
Rating:
9
1 want this




Movies

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block