Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Giacomo Taldegardo Francesco di Sales Saverio Piet

Born: 29 June 1798 Died: 14 June 1837

Country of origin: Italy

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

4 votes
My favourites poets (17 items)
list by Merisana
Published 5 years ago
3 votes
My favorite writers (156 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 10 months ago

Giacomo Leopardi Videos



Photos


Description: He was an Italian poet, essayist, philosopher, and philologist. Although he lived in a secluded town in the ultra-conservative Papal States, he came in touch with the main thoughts of the Enlightenment, and, by his own literary evolution, created a remarkable and renowned poetic work, related to the Romantic era. ... (more)
Tags: Italian (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
2 want this
Rating:
8.5
2 own




TV written by

Rating:
8
1 want to see




Movies written by





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 10 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block