Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Getúlio Vargas

Stats

Birth Name: Getúlio Dornelles Vargas

Born: 19 April 1882 Died: 24 August 1954

Country of origin: Brazil

Height: 5' 4"


Photos


Description: Getúlio Dornelles Vargas was a Brazilian lawyer and politician, who served as President of Brazil during two periods: the first was from 1930–1945, when he served as interim president from 1930–1934, President from 1934–1937, and dictator from 1937–1945. After being overthrown in a 1945 coup, Vargas returned to power as the democratically elected president in 1951, serving until his suicide in 1954. Vargas led Brazil for 18 years, the longest of any President, and second in Brazilian history only to Emperor Pedro II among heads of state. He favored nationalism, industrialization, centralization, social welfare and popul ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Bruno Roen rated this 2/10 2 weeks, 6 days ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block