Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Gerald Alexander Abrahams

Born: 14 April 1929 Died: 26 December 2012

Born and residing in: United Kingdom

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mary Robins


Lists

49 votes
Notable Celebs for which 2012 was the last (38 items)
list by lili
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 8 comments
45 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (564 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 3 weeks ago 7 comments
14 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (116 items)
list by Rachel
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
People who ought to have been knighted by now (28 items)
list by Jon Ellison
Published 3 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Gerry Anderson Videos

Gerry Anderson Interview - Part 1

14 Views

Added 1 year ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Gerry Anderson, MBE, was an English publisher, producer, director and writer, famous for his futuristic television programmes, particularly those involving supermarionation, working with modified marionettes. Anderson's first television production was the 1957 Roberta Leigh children's series The Adventures of Twizzle. Supercar (1961–62) and Fireball XL5 (1962) followed later, both series breaking into the US television market in the early 1960s. In the mid-1960s Anderson produced his most successful series, Thunderbirds. Other television productions of the 1960s include Stingray and Captain Scarlet and the Mysterons. An ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Thunderbirds (1965)
Rating:
6.2
144 Watched
2. Space: 1999 (1975)
Rating:
6.9
104 Watched
Rating:
7.1
47 Watched
4. UFO (1970)
Rating:
8
41 Watched
5. Stingray (1964)
Rating:
7.3
19 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Moonraker (1979)
Rating:
5.9
566 Watched
2. Thunderbirds (2004)
Rating:
4.5
121 Watched
Rating:
6.3
19 Watched
Rating:
6.9
15 Watched
5. Thunderbird 6 (1968)
Rating:
6.7
8 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
47 Watched
2. Fireball XL5 (1962)
Rating:
7.8
8 Watched
3. SF:UK (2001)
Rating:
8
1 want to see
4. Clapper Board (1972)
Rating:
9
1 want to see
Rating:
6
1 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. UFO (1970)
Rating:
8
41 Watched
2. Fireball XL5 (1962)
Rating:
7.8
8 Watched
3. Supercar (1961)
Rating:
7
4 Watched
Rating:
9
2 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched




Movies directed by

1. Invasion: UFO (1974)
Rating:
4
2 Watched
Rating:
4
2 Watched




Movies

Rating:
6
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (564 person items)

" "


Arizona posted a image 7 months ago

browser posted 3 images 9 months, 3 weeks ago

scarywomen rated this 9/10 1 year ago
browser posted 3 images [View All] 1 year, 6 months ago

browser posted a video 1 year, 6 months ago
browser posted a video 1 year, 6 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block