Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Marie-Georges-Jean Méliès

Born: 8 December 1861 Died: 21 January 1938

Country of origin: France

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jeanne d


Lists

68 votes
W/D/A (Writer/Director/Actor) (39 items)
list by RicardoP
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 20 comments
41 votes
Doing the Devil's Work (200 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 3 years, 8 months ago
31 votes
Influentials (65 items)
list by Rath
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
24 votes
Top Deceased Directors (58 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years ago 4 comments
22 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 2 years ago 2 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Tags: French (4), 1800's (3), Silent Cinema (3), Died Aged 76 (2), Magician (2), Died 1938 (2), Voyage Dans La Lune (2), France (2), Cult (2), 1900's (2), Silent Films (2), Black And White (2), Influential (2), Deceased (2), Magic (2), Male (2), Special Effects (2), Fiction (2), Sagittarius (2), Director (2)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
872 Watched
Rating:
7.4
94 Watched
Rating:
7.9
64 Watched
Rating:
6.9
83 Watched
Rating:
7.3
72 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
872 Watched
Rating:
7.4
94 Watched
Rating:
7.9
64 Watched
Rating:
6.9
83 Watched
Rating:
7.3
72 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
872 Watched
Rating:
7.9
64 Watched
Rating:
7.3
72 Watched
Rating:
6.6
53 Watched
Rating:
6.8
40 Watched




TV

Rating:
9
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

snoooper added this to a list 1 month ago
Best Directors (200 person items)

"My top 3 movies: 1. A Trip to the Moon 2. An Impossible Voyage 3. The 400 Tricks of the Devil "


Kandi voted for 2 images 11 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 11 months, 3 weeks ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block