Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: George Cooper Stevens

Born: 18 December 1904 Died: 8 March 1975

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Joan McTavish


Lists

169 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 4 years, 3 months ago 17 comments
104 votes
Directors' Favorite Actors/Actresses (79 items)
list by Stehako
Published 1 year, 9 months ago 14 comments
44 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
26 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 4) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 2 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
14 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 2 years, 5 months ago 3 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: George Stevens was a noted director whose films included "Shane," "Giant," and "A Place in the Sun." Although he won Academy Awards for "A Place in the Sun" and "Giant," Stevens received world-wide acclaim for his postwar account of the harassment of Jews, "The Diary of Anne Frank," and for his 1965 account of the life of Christ "The Greatest Story Ever Told." The son of actors, Stevens considered the acting competition too great when he moved to Hollywood in 1921. Instead, he became a commercial photographer and film cameraman. He worked on the Hal R ... (more)
Tags: Director (3), Male (2), Died 1975 (2), Born 1904 (2), Camera Operator (2), Producer (2), Writer (2), American (2), Icon (1), Oscar Winner (1), Actor (1), Photographer (1), Cinematographer (1), Deceased (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Giant (1956)
Rating:
7.5
375 Watched
2. Shane (1953)
Rating:
7.5
292 Watched
Rating:
7.8
212 Watched
Rating:
7
172 Watched
5. Swing Time (1936)
Rating:
7.5
151 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Shane (1953)
Rating:
7.5
292 Watched
Rating:
6.1
13 Watched
Rating:
6.5
9 Watched
Rating:
7
5 Watched
0 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
172 Watched
Rating:
6.7
53 Watched
3. The Nitwits (1935)
Rating:
6.6
5 Watched
4. Quiet Please! (1933)
Rating:
8.5
2 Watched
Rating:
6
1 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
31 Watched
2. What's My Line? (1950)
Rating:
8.1
29 Watched
Rating:
8
2 want to see
Rating:
5
2 Watched
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block