Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: George Henry Sanders

Born: 3 July 1906 Died: 25 April 1973

Country of origin: Russian Federation

Height: 6' 3"


Lists

96 votes
Batman Villains (34 items)
list by schwarzerabt
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 12 comments
70 votes
As Cool As It Gets (150 items)
list by Cleon
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 13 comments
56 votes
My Favorite Actors (285 items)
list by milica
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
45 votes
Tribute to the Dinosaurs of the Cinema (122 items)
list by xolmis
Published 3 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
30 votes
Greatest Actors - Greatest Performances (332 items)
list by xolmis
Published 2 years, 6 months ago 4 comments

George Sanders Videos

Movie Legends - George Sanders

17 Views

Added 3 years ago




Photos

4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: George Sanders (July 3, 1906 - April 25, 1972) was an actor in British and American films. Sanders was born in St Petersburg, Russia of British parents. While he was a child the family returned to Britain with the advent of the Russian Revolution. As a youth he worked in various jobs before finding employment with an advertising agency. It was there that the company secretary, an aspiring actress named Greer Garson, suggested a career in acting. He made his British film debut in 1934 and after a string of British films made his American debut in 1936 with a role in Lloyd's of London. His British accent and sensibilities, c ... (more)
Tags: Died 1972 (3), Born 1906 (3), British (2), Suicide (2), Russian (2), Famous Sibling (1), 1970s (1), 1960s (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), Russian Born (1), Voice Actor (1), Supporting Actor (1), Lead Actor (1), Mr. Freeze (1), Character Actor (1), Deceased (1), Male (1), Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
2721 Watched
Rating:
8
839 Watched
Rating:
8.2
780 Watched
Rating:
7.2
196 Watched
Rating:
7.1
222 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
2 Watched
Rating:
8
1 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see




Movies written by

1. The Unholy Four (1954)
Rating:
4.7
4 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Linda Richter added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

jazzybop voted for 8 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Movie Stars Who Killed Themselves 1971-2016 (46 person items)

" Russian Actor July 3 1906 - April 25 1972 He commited suicide at the age of 65 y.o. by ingesting some barbiturate in his hotel room of the Casteldefels in Barcelona, Spain. Notable Films Lloyd's Of London (1936) International Settlement (1938) Foreign Correspondant (1940) directed by Alfred Hitchcock Rebecca (1940) directed by Alfred Hitchcock The Black Swan (1942) The Picture Of Dorian Gray (1945) with Angela Lansbury The Ghost And Mrs. Muir (1947) with Gene Tierney Samson And Delila"


Viro voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

Dark Warrior voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Oscars 1951 Winners (My Version) (26 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: George Sanders, All About Eve! Nominees: Jeff Chandler - Broken Arrow Edmund Gwenn - Mister 880 Sam Jaffe - The Asphalt Jungle Erich von Stroheim - Sunset Boulevard"


Chaostar voted for an image 1 year, 12 months ago

Kandi voted for 4 images 2 years ago

Saturn V posted 2 images 2 years ago

rickterenzi voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block