Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

George P. Cosmatos

Stats

Birth Name: Yorgo Pan Cosmatos

Born: 4 January 1941 Died: 19 April 2005

Country of origin: Italy


Lists

41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 8 months ago
18 votes
Director's Favorite Actors/Actresses (64 items)
list by Aprakadabra
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
7 votes
Razzie Worst Director nominees (109 items)
list by Leo
Published 5 years, 8 months ago

Photos


Description: George Pan Cosmatos was a Greco-Italian film director and screenwriter. Following early success in his home country with drama films such as Massacre in Rome with Richard Burton (based on the real-life Ardeatine massacre), Cosmatos retooled his career towards mainstream 'blockbuster' action and adventure films, including The Cassandra Crossing and Escape to Athena, both of which were British-Italian co-productions. After relocating to North America, he directed the horror film Of Unknown Origin. This was followed by some of his best-known work, including the action films Rambo: First Blood Part II and Cobra (both of which star S ... (more)
Tags: Director (2), Died 2005 (1), Born 1941 (1), Deceased (1), Actor (1), Producer (1), Writer (1), Assistant Director (1), Italian (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
1088 Watched
2. Tombstone (1993)
Rating:
7.5
743 Watched
3. Cobra (1986)
Rating:
5.6
614 Watched
4. Leviathan (1989)
Rating:
5.8
128 Watched
Rating:
6.4
58 Watched




Movies

1. Zorba the Greek (1964)
Rating:
7.5
114 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
58 Watched
Rating:
5.6
34 Watched
Rating:
6.5
6 want to see
4. Restless (1971)
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 2 images 3 days ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block