Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: George Edward Foreman

Age: 68, born 10 January 1949

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Mary Joan Martelly


Lists

208 votes
Funny Look-A-Likes (81 items)
list by Coby
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 33 comments
16 votes
People...Black Excellence Tribute (162 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 3 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
11 votes
Top Trumps - Iron Fists (30 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 3 years, 11 months ago 2 comments
10 votes
The 101 Greatest Boxers of All Time (101 items)
list by KBLists
Published 1 year, 8 months ago
10 votes
The 20 Best Boxers Of All Time : The Warriors (22 items)
list by Dark Warrior
Published 1 year, 6 months ago

George Foreman Videos

Ali, Frazier and Foreman on Wogan talkshow

10 Views

Added 3 years ago


George Foreman On Life After Boxing

9 Views

Added 3 years ago




Photos

5 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: "Big" George Foreman is a retired American professional boxer, former two-time World Heavyweight Champion, Olympic gold medalist, ordained Baptist minister, author and entrepreneur. After dropping out of school at the age 15, later training in California as a boxer for a couple of years, he went on to be a gold medalist at the 1968 Olympics, Foreman won the World Heavyweight title with a second round knockout of then-undefeated Joe Frazier in Kingston, Jamaica in 1973. He made two successful title defenses before losing to Muhammad Ali in "The Rumble in the Jungle" in 1974. He fought on but was unable to secu ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.2
1330 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1242 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1021 Watched
Rating:
6.7
965 Watched
Rating:
7.2
590 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Fighter (2010)
Rating:
7.5
1385 Watched
Rating:
5.6
1474 Watched
Rating:
7.7
99 Watched
Rating:
5.2
102 Watched
5. Tyson (2008)
Rating:
7.2
58 Watched




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

MacGuffin voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

shotswerefired voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

kathy voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

jazzybop voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

milica posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 15 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
The 20 Best Boxers Of All Time : The Warriors (22 person items)

" Born January 10 1949 Boxing Career : 1969-1977 1987-1997 Record : 76-5-0 68 K.O. World Championship Belt : 4 WBC Heavyweight Belt (1973) WBA Heavyweight Belt (1973) WBA Heavyweight Belt (1994) IBF Heavyweight Belt (1994) Notable Fights : K.O. Victory Vs George Chuvalo 59-15-2 (1970) K.O. Victory Vs Gregorio Peralta (1971) K.O. Victory Vs Joe Frazier (1973) K.O. Victory Vs Ken Norton (1974) K.O. Lost Vs Muhammad Ali (1974) K.O. Victory Vs Ron Lyle (1976) K.O. Victory Vs Joe "


Dark Warrior voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

HipHopHead added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
The Top 10 Best Jaws in Heavyweight Boxing History (10 person items)

"Mainly known for his punching power, Big George Foreman had one hell of a chin as well. His only stoppage in his pro career came from Muhammad Ali but that was basically the "Big" man punching himself out. Another warrior that displayed an iron chin past 40 tussling with fighters like the power punching Tommy Morrison and the tenacious Evander Holyfield!"


KBLists added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
The 101 Greatest Boxers of All Time (101 person items)

"PRO RECORD: 76-5 (68 KO) WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION 1973 – 1974, 1994 – 1997 THE RING FIGHTER OF THE YEAR 1973 AND 1976 INTERNATIONAL BOXING HALL OF FAME INDUCTEE 2003 NICKNAME: Big George CAREER LENGTH: 1969 – 1997 HOMETOWN: Houston, TX, USA DEFINING FIGHT: TKO 2 Joe Frazier (1/22/1973) GREATEST ACCOMPLISHMENT: At 45, became the oldest man to win the heavyweight championship with knockout of undefeated Michael Moorer. NOTABLE OPPONENTS: Gregorio Peralta (W 10, TKO 10), George Chu"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block