Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

George Cleveland

Stats

Birth Name: George Alan Cleveland

Born: 17 September 1885 Died: 15 July 1957

Country of origin: Canada

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Victory Bateman


Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born in Sydney, Nova Scotia, Cleveland is perhaps best remembered today as George "Gramps" Miller in the early years of the long running US series Lassie (1954 – 1973). The popular TV show underwent cast & character changes over the years, and the early seasons in which Cleveland appeared were retitled Jeff's Collie for syndicated reruns and DVD release. He played the grumpy but kind hearted father in law of farmwoman Ellen Miller (Jan Clayton), and grandfather of Lassie's owner, Jeff (Tommy Rettig). Cleveland appeared in the first three seasons (1954 – 1956) and in the first 12 episodes of the fourth season (1 ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7
32 Watched
2. Flash Gordon (1936)
Rating:
7.1
22 Watched
Rating:
5.9
16 Watched
4. Two-Faced Woman (1941)
Rating:
6.7
17 Watched
5. The Plainsman (1936)
Rating:
7.5
17 Watched




TV

1. Lassie (1954)
Rating:
6.5
54 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched
Rating:
7.7
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block