Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: George Denis Patrick Carlin

Born: 12 May 1937 Died: 22 June 2008

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

288 votes
Listal's Hall of Fame (100 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 104 comments
181 votes
Famous Nontheists (99 items)
list by drugs
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 44 comments
104 votes
The Greatest Guest Appearances on The Simpsons (200 items)
list by Exclusive
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 10 comments
71 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 39 comments
69 votes
You Inspire Me (31 items)
list by drugs
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 7 comments

George Carlin Videos

George Carlin Talks About "Stuff"

89 Views, 3 votes

Added 5 years ago


George Carlin on Religion and God

39 Views, 1 votes, 1 comments

Added 3 years ago


MARK TWAIN PRIZE | Modern Man | PBS

63 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: George Denis Patrick Carlin (May 12, 1937 – June 22, 2008) was an American comedian, writer, social critic, and actor who won five Grammy Awards for his comedy albums. Carlin was noted for his black humor as well as his thoughts on politics, the English language, psychology, religion, and various taboo subjects. Carlin and his "Seven dirty words" comedy routine were central to the 1978 U.S. Supreme Court case F.C.C. v. Pacifica Foundation, in which a 5–4 decision by the justices affirmed the government's power to regulate indecent material on the public airwaves. One newspaper called Carlin "the dean of cou ... (more)
Tags: Comedian (8), Actor (5), American (4), Comic Genius (2), SNL Host (2), Icon (2), Male (2), Badass (2), Died 2008 (2), Born 1937 (2), Rufus (1), Died 6/22/2008 (1), Smart (1), Genius (1), Overrated (1), Stupid (1), The Hippy Dippy Weatherman (1), Hilarious (1), Taurus (1), Monologist (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
3153 Watched
Rating:
7
2432 Watched
Rating:
4.8
2597 Watched
Rating:
6.4
1430 Watched
Rating:
6.4
1365 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
5394 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1021 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1051 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.8
7 own
Rating:
7.6
7 own
Rating:
6.8
4 own
Rating:
9.5
4 own




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
42 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
Rating:
8.8
34 Watched
Rating:
8.6
27 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
20 own
Rating:
6.1
14 own
3. Brain Droppings (1998)
Rating:
9.2
9 own
Rating:
9.3
5 own
Rating:
8.7
6 own




Movies written by

Rating:
8
6 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (673 person items)
Brian G added this to a list 5 months ago
Book Em Danno!! (10 person items)
DB_Xander added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Celebrity Dinner Invites (115 person items)
Dj Levels added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
ChihuahuaDaddy added this to a list 9 months, 1 week ago
Who's the Funniest? (Poll) Final Round (5 person items)

" Points: 5 5 - ChihuahuaDaddy 4 - 3 - 2 - 1 -"


ChihuahuaDaddy voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago

william maxey 83 voted for an image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

ChihuahuaDaddy voted for an image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

Marek added this to a list 11 months ago
Listal most promoted users (12 person items)

" Trekmedic 1922"


vondread added this to a list 1 year ago
ChihuahuaDaddy added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Sir Swears-A-Lot (8 person items)

"Of course George Carlin would be on this list! He was the guy who turned F-bombing into an art form. "


Leo added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
chloe51 voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

chloe51 voted for 2 images 1 year, 1 month ago

ChihuahuaDaddy added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Conspiracy? (7 person items)

"George Carlin was Assassinated This one is somewhat more believable than the others on this list. According to the theory, the CIA had George Carlin assassinated. It is no secret that Carlin was a huge critic of the US government and especially the George W. Bush and Ronald Reagan administrations. There have been stories of a heart attack gun created by the CIA. You know where I'm going with this. http://www.express.co.uk/news/world/644439/CIA-heart-attack-gun-Mary-Embree-Frank-Church-Willi"


sasha25 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Celebrity Crematorium (25 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Denise added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Comedians: Then & Now (23 person items)
Director Black added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Founders of the Best Religion (9 person items)

"Founder of: Carlin's Bible (A raunchy, dark filled take on the lives we really live.) Themes - The ignorance of people - Raunchy jokes that may or may not make you piss your pants laughing. - "Shit, piss, fuck, cunt, cocksucker, motherfucker, and tits" Carlin deserves to be celebrated, not just for being a witty and insightful comedian with an awesome sense of humor, but because humor itself owes a large chunk of it Carlin himself. No other comedian has come close to making a big an impact of "


Smiler1 added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Evy added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Interesting Men I Love (74 person items)

"The brilliant nihilist "


rose77 added this to a list 2 years ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block