Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

George C. Wolfe

Stats

Birth Name: George Costello Wolfe

Age: 63, born 23 September 1954

Country of origin: United States


Lists

23 votes
People...Celebrity Black directors (114 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Gay Famous! (153 items)
list by Noemi
Published 4 years ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: George Costello Wolfe (born September 23, 1954) is an American playwright and director of theater and film. He won a Tony Award in 1993 for directing Angels in America: Millennium Approaches and another Tony Award in 1996 for his direction of the musical Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk. Wolfe was born in Frankfort, Kentucky, the son of Anna (née Lindsey), an educator, and Costello Wolfe, a government clerk. He attended an all-black private school where his mother taught. After a family move, he began attending the integrated Frankfort public school district. He attended Frankfort High School where he began to pursue ... (more)
Tags: Male (1), American (1), Direcor (1), Filmmaker (1), Screenwriter (1), Playwriter (1), Playwright (1), 23 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
4073 Watched
2. Garden State (2004)
Rating:
7.1
1867 Watched
Rating:
6.8
181 Watched
4. The N Word (2004)
Rating:
5.8
18 want to see
Rating:
7.3
9 want to see




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.5
209 Watched
2. You're Not You (2014)
Rating:
7.2
69 Watched
3 want to see
0 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
23 Watched
2. Charlie Rose (1991)
Rating:
6
18 Watched
Rating:
8.2
8 Watched
Rating:
9.2
5 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
8 Watched
Rating:
6.7
4 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched
4. The WIN Awards (2005)
0 want to see




Books

Rating:
9
1 own




TV written by

Rating:
7
2 Watched




Movies written by

1. Trying Times (1987)
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block