Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

George Abbott

Stats

Birth Name: George Francis Abbott

Born: 25 June 1887 Died: 31 January 1995

Country of origin: United States


Lists

Oscars 1931 Winners (My Version) (8 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 9 months ago

Photos


George Abbott was born on June 25, 1887, in Forestville, New York. In 1926, he had his first big hit on Broadway. From the mid-1930s to the late 1960s, he wrote or directed at least one Broadway play per year, achieving directorial fame for Boy Meets Girl and Our Town. Over the course of his career, he participated in more than 120 productions. He died on January 31, 1995, in Miami Beach, Florida.
Tags: U (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
381 Watched
2. The Pajama Game (1957)
Rating:
5.8
41 Watched
3. Damn Yankees! (1958)
Rating:
6.5
16 Watched
Rating:
7
7 Watched
5. Coquette (1929)
Rating:
7.5
7 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Pajama Game (1957)
Rating:
5.8
41 Watched
2. Damn Yankees! (1958)
Rating:
6.5
16 Watched
3. Too Many Girls (1940)
Rating:
7
6 Watched
4. The Cheat (1931)
Rating:
6
3 want to see
1 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.5
7 Watched
Rating:
8.8
7 Watched
Rating:
7.5
6 Watched
Rating:
8
1 want to see
1 Watched




Movies

Rating:
6
4 want to see
0 want to see
3. The Impostor (1918)
0 want to see




TV written by

1. Damn Yankees! (1967)
1 want to see




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 9 months ago
Oscars 1931 Winners (My Version) (8 movies items)

"Best Writing! Winner: George Abbott, Maxwell Anderson and Del Andrews, All Quiet on the Western Front! Nominees: Frances Marion - The Big House Julien Josephson - Disraeli John Meehan - The Divorcee Howard Estabrook - Street of Chance"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block