Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

George 'Spanky' McFarland

Stats

Birth Name: George Robert Phillips McFarland

Born: 2 October 1928 Died: 30 June 1993

Country of origin: United States


Lists

6 votes
People...Celebs Young stars (82 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 3 years, 4 months ago
5 votes
People...Celebrity Hall Of Fame Entertainers (412 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 3 years, 2 months ago
3 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - M (172 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 2 years, 7 months ago
1 votes
Our Gang/Little Rascals (32 items)
list by Mikey Ross
Published 1 year ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: George "Spanky" McFarland (October 2, 1928 – June 30, 1993) was an American actor most famous for his appearances as a child in the Our Gang series of short-subject comedies of the 1930s and 1940s. The Our Gang shorts were later syndicated to television as The Little Rascals. McFarland was born in Dallas, Texas, at Methodist Hospital on October 2, 1928 to Robert Emmett and Virginia Winifred McFarland (née Phillips).[1] He had three siblings, Thomas ("Tommy," who himself appeared in a few Our Gang episodes as "Dynamite"), Amanda, and Roderick ("Rod"). Prior to joining the Our Gang ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Cheers (1982)
Rating:
6.7
805 Watched
Rating:
6.7
60 Watched
Rating:
4.5
3 want to see
Rating:
8.5
3 Watched
Rating:
8
1 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
130 Watched
Rating:
8
9 Watched
Rating:
6
6 want to see
Rating:
7
4 Watched
5. General Spanky (1936)
Rating:
7.3
3 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Mikey Ross added this to a list 1 year ago
Our Gang/Little Rascals (32 person items)

"McFarland was in his bedroom in Keller, Texas getting dressed on June 30, 1993 when he suddenly collapsed. Paramedics tried to revive him for approximately 30 minutes before transporting him to Baylor University Medical Center in Grapevine, Texas. He was pronounced dead within 40 minutes of being admitted, at age 64. It was later determined that McFarland had died of cardiac arrest."



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block