Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Gene Wilder
8 Rating
(278 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Jerome Silberman

Born: 11 June 1933 Died: 29 August 2016

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Karen Boyer


Lists

179 votes
Famous Nontheists (99 items)
list by drugs
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 44 comments
152 votes
A Change of Names (77 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 9 years ago 24 comments
120 votes
Famous Actors Final Roles are... Animated? (31 items)
list by Stehako
Published 8 months, 3 weeks ago 16 comments
63 votes
Listal's Greatest Movie Performances (Men) FINAL (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 3 years, 9 months ago 18 comments
51 votes
My Favorite Actors (261 items)
list by milica
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Gene Wilder Videos



Photos

8 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: Jerome Silberman, known professionally as Gene Wilder is an American stage and screen comic actor, director, screenwriter, author, and activist. Wilder began his career on stage, and made his screen debut in the TV-series Armstrong Circle Theatre in 1962. Although his first film role was portraying a hostage in the 1967 motion picture Bonnie and Clyde, Wilder's first major role was as Leopold Bloom in the 1968 film The Producers for which he was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. This was the first in a series of collaborations with writer/director Mel Brooks, including 1974's Blazing Saddles and Young ... (more)
Tags: Actor (14), American (14), Born 1933 (8), Comedian (8), Jewish (7), Atheist (5), Funny (4), Male (4), Director (4), Died 2016 (4), Hilarious (3), Willy Wonka (3), Author (3), Character Actor (2), Russian (2), Strangely Attractive (2), Screenwriter (2), Comic Actor (2), Young Frankenstein (2), Eccentric (2)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
2752 Watched
Rating:
7.8
1424 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1058 Watched
4. Blazing Saddles (1974)
Rating:
7.3
931 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Will & Grace (1998)
Rating:
6.5
1768 Watched
2. Sesame Street (1969)
Rating:
6.8
832 Watched
Rating:
7.2
588 Watched
Rating:
6.4
240 Watched
Rating:
6.8
92 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
1424 Watched
Rating:
6.4
420 Watched
Rating:
5.7
174 Watched
Rating:
5.7
87 Watched
Rating:
6.1
64 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.7
174 Watched
Rating:
5.7
87 Watched
Rating:
6.1
64 Watched
Rating:
6.4
26 Watched
5. Sunday Lovers (1980)
Rating:
4
4 want to see




Music

Rating:
8.5
2 own




Books




TV written by

Rating:
8
2 want to see
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

A.M.A added this to a list 6 days ago
giannicorso73 voted for an image 3 weeks, 5 days ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 weeks, 5 days ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Oscars 1969 Winners (My Version) (22 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Gene Wilder, The Producers! Nominees: Timothy Dalton - The Lion In Winter Anthony Hopkins - The Lion In Winter Jason Robards - Once Upon a Time in the West Jack Wild - Oliver!"


Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (564 person items)
PreciousLittleNancy added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
2- You're Awesome As... (21 person items)

"Willy Wonka Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory Why I like him: Flamboyant, passionate, eccentric and strangely dressed Why I shouldn't: disturbed, sets children up to have bad things happen to them."


giannicorso73 posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago

browser posted a image 5 months, 4 weeks ago

Queen of Horror* added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
R.I.P, Legend. (122 person items)

"June 11th,1933 - August 29, 2016"


chloe51 voted for an image 8 months, 1 week ago

Jack added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Influences (106 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 8 months, 3 weeks ago

Stehako added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Famous Actors Final Roles are... Animated? (31 person items)

" Elmer in "The Yo Gabba Gabba! Movie 2" (2015) No photo available (Please help me find one!) Year of Death: 2016 "


Milena added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
Death in 2016 year (55 person items)
SwtChaos added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
In Memoriam 2016 (177 person items)

"Sunset: August 29, 2016 (Age: 83) Cause of death: Complications of Alzheimer's Disease Claim to fame: American Actor"


browser posted 3 images [View All] 1 year ago

browser posted a video 1 year ago
rose77 added this to a list 1 year ago
Gone, But Not Forgotten (142 person items)
Rubiconman voted for an image 1 year ago

Eleanor voted for 17 images [View All] 1 year ago

moviebuff added this to a list 1 year ago
Entertainers Whom We Miss (47 person items)
onclelapin posted a image 1 year ago

jazzybop voted for 11 images [View All] 1 year ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 1 year ago

hulkargh posted 5 images [View All] 1 year ago

MacGuffin voted for an image 1 year ago

TrekMedic posted 18 images [View All] 1 year ago

TrekMedic voted for 5 images 1 year ago

chloe51 voted for an image 1 year ago

A.M.A voted for an image 1 year ago

ElHombreMachado3G4 added this to a list 1 year ago
Rest in Peace (113 person items)
ercer added this to a list 1 year ago
Rest in Peace (347 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 1 year ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block