Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Gary Lee Weinrib

Age: 64, born 29 July 1953

Born and residing in: Canada


Lists

8 votes
When bassists' instruments get swapped... (9 items)
list by Milena
Published 4 years ago 1 comment
8 votes
Listal's Favourite Bassist (31 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 4 years, 6 months ago 5 comments
5 votes
10 INSANE unique Vocalists (10 items)
list by 4crazyweldermen
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
4 votes
Favorite Bass Players (17 items)
list by RJ4
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Double neck guitar players (9 items)
list by Koji Ishimura
Published 5 months ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Geddy Lee Weinrib (born Gary Lee Weinrib, July 29, 1953), OC, known professionally as Geddy Lee, is a Canadian musician and songwriter, best known as the lead vocalist, bassist, and keyboardist for the Canadian rock group Rush. Lee joined what would become Rush in September 1968, at the request of his childhood friend Alex Lifeson, replacing original bassist and frontman Jeff Jones.[3] In addition to his composing, arranging, and performing duties for Rush, Lee has produced for various other bands, including Rocket Science. Lee's first solo effort, My Favourite Headache, was released in 2000. An award-winning musician, Lee's ... (more)
Tags: Talented (3), Rush (3), Singer (3), Bassist (3), Unique (2), Canadian (2), The Best (2), Bass (2), Musician (1), Insane (1), Born 1953 (1), Writer (1), Male (1), Bassisst (1), U (1), Amazing (1), Iconic (1), Legendary (1), Calling Him Talented Is An Understatement (1), Best Bassist Of All Time (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
2749 Watched
Rating:
7.5
699 Watched
3. Chicago Fire (2012)
Rating:
7.3
89 Watched
4. Metal Evolution (2011)
Rating:
7.4
15 Watched
Rating:
8.7
9 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. I Love You, Man (2009)
Rating:
6.6
1101 Watched
Rating:
7.3
135 Watched
Rating:
8.3
36 Watched
Rating:
6.6
22 Watched
5. Being Canadian (2015)
Rating:
6.4
5 Watched




Music

Rating:
8.3
5 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

patvyn added this to a list 1 week, 1 day ago
my favorite bass players (10 music items)
Koji Ishimura added this to a list 5 months ago
Koji Ishimura added this to a list 5 months ago
Koji Ishimura posted 3 images 5 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block