Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Gary Anthony James Webb

Age: 59, born 8 March 1958

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

58 votes
Bands I've seen live (478 items)
list by the giraffe
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 24 comments
48 votes
Trent Reznor - The Man, His Bands, Influences & Co (258 items)
list by schwarzerabt
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 16 comments
23 votes
♫ A little bit of '97 (32 items)
list by Villiana
Published 3 years, 9 months ago 6 comments
7 votes
British Comedy: The Adam and Joe Show (27 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 3 weeks, 2 days ago
4 votes
Famous People Born in 1958 (39 items)
list by Milena
Published 3 years, 1 month ago

Gary Numan Videos

Gary Numan - Cars HQ

24 Views, 1 votes

Added 5 years ago


Tubeway Army - Gary Numan - Are Friends Electric

22 Views, 1 votes

Added 5 years ago


Gary Numan - Metal (Live)

22 Views, 1 votes

Added 4 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: English singer, composer, and musician. Most widely known for his chart-topping 1979 hits "Are 'Friends' Electric?" (as Tubeway Army) and "Cars", Numan achieved his peak of mainstream popularity in the late 1970s and early 1980s, but maintains a loyal cult following. Numan, whose signature sound consists of heavy synthesiser hooks fed through guitar effects pedals, is considered a pioneer of commercial electronic music. Gary Numan is a positive atheist and has incorporated anti-religious motifs and images in his music. ... (more)
Tags: Singer (6), Electronic (2), New Wave (2), Musician (2), Born 1958 (1), Vocalist (1), Songwriter (1), New Romantic (1), Industrial (1), Synth Pop (1), UK (1), 90s (1), 80s (1), Born In 1958 (1), Goth (1), Mundane (1), Cheesy (1), Crap (1), EXTREMELY OVERRATED (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1021 Watched
Rating:
7.8
204 Watched
3. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
6.6
92 Watched
4. Loose Women (1999)
Rating:
4
48 Watched
Rating:
7.7
37 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
9 own
Rating:
9
8 own
Rating:
6.7
5 own
4. I, Assassin (2002)
Rating:
6.8
4 own
5. Jagged (2006)
Rating:
8.4
3 own




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
6 Watched
Rating:
5.4
6 Watched
Rating:
9.5
2 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Holy Godiva added this to a list 3 weeks, 2 days ago
British Comedy: The Adam and Joe Show (27 tv items)

" GARY NUMAN(Series, 2, Episode 1) "


browser posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block