Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi

Born: 2 October 1869 Died: 30 January 1948

Country of origin: India

Height: 5' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kasturba Gandhi


Lists

46 votes
Famous Leaders speeches (14 items)
list by Mass. Patriot
Published 4 years, 5 months ago 6 comments
2 votes
HISTORY'S HEROES (90 items)
list by Denise
Published 8 months ago
2 votes
Top 10 best persons of the world (10 items)
list by Praveen
Published 4 years, 8 months ago
2 votes
Great politicians (10 items)
list by Koji Ishimura
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
1 votes
Die of Murdered (11 items)
list by Koji Ishimura
Published 5 years, 11 months ago

View all Gandhi lists

Photos


"There are many causes that I am prepared to die for but no causes that I am prepared to kill for."
Tags: Hindi (2), Murdered (2), Indian (2), Glasses (1), Assassinated (1), Died 1948 (1), Born 1869 (1), Deceased (1), Vegetarian (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books




Movies

1. Insaaf (1987)
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Denise added this to a list 8 months ago
HISTORY'S HEROES (90 person items)

"2 October 1869 – 30 January 1948), commonly known as Mahatma Gandhi, was the preeminent leader of Indian nationalism in British-ruled India. Employing non-violent civil disobedience, Gandhi led India to independence and inspired movements for non-violence, civil rights and freedom across the world."


milica rated this 10/10 1 year, 6 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block