Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Elizabeth L. Russell

Born: 21 September 1924 Died: 26 August 1961

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

186 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 3 years, 4 months ago 29 comments
133 votes
Favorite Faces: Women (54 items)
list by Joseph Grey
Published 6 years ago 28 comments
113 votes
My Favorite Female Beauties of the 20th century (166 items)
list by nusch
Published 1 year, 1 month ago 7 comments
87 votes
Immortal Beauty (Die Young Stay Pretty) (36 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 8 comments
60 votes
Most Beautiful Actresses From The Past (60 items)
list by xforeverlove21
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Gail Russell Videos

Movie Legends - Gail Russell

16 Views

Added 5 years ago


Movie Legends - Gail Russell (Reprise)

14 Views

Added 3 years ago




Photos

6 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: Gail Russell (September 21, 1924 – August 26, 1961) was an American film and television actress. She was born Elizabeth L. Russell to George and Gladys (Barnet) Russell in Chicago, Illinois, and then moved to the Los Angeles, California, area when she was a teenager. Russell's extraordinary beauty brought her to the attention of Paramount Pictures in 1942. Although she was almost clinically shy and had no acting experience, Paramount had great expectations for her and employed an acting coach to work with her. At the age of 19 she appeared in her first film, Henry Aldrich Gets Glamour (1943). Russell appeared in several ... (more)
Tags: Died 1961 (1), Born 1924 (1), Actress (1), 40s (1), Tragic Death (1), Blue Eyes (1), Corvette (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
72 Watched
Rating:
7.7
39 Watched
Rating:
7.2
35 Watched
4. Moonrise (1948)
Rating:
7
17 want to see
Rating:
6.8
12 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

joseph voted for an image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Stepan_Kant added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Vintage beautiful women (78 person items)
Stepan_Kant rated this 9/10 3 months, 1 week ago
STERRY1960 voted for 18 images [View All] 3 months, 2 weeks ago

STERRY1960 rated this 10/10 3 months, 2 weeks ago
♥ CHANi rated this 8/10 7 months ago
irishblue rated this 6/10 8 months, 3 weeks ago
irishblue added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Actresses Forgotten (377 person items)
usafsg rated this 8/10 9 months, 1 week ago
mavis410 rated this 4/10 9 months, 2 weeks ago
chance voted for an image 1 year ago

nusch voted for 2 images 1 year, 1 month ago

nusch added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
deandick rated this 7/10 1 year, 7 months ago
scarywomen rated this 10/10 1 year, 8 months ago
narrador nuevo rated this 8/10 2 years, 1 month ago
Paloma1996 voted for 4 images 2 years, 3 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block