Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Franklyn Farnum

Stats

Birth Name: William Smith

Born: 5 June 1878 Died: 4 July 1961

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

5 votes
Directed by John Sturges (462 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 5 years, 6 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Description: A rugged and trustworthy Western hero from Boston, silent screen cowboy Franklyn Farnum's appeal was closer to William S. Hart than Tom Mix. Farnum's road to screen stardom began in vaudeville and musical comedy. While he was not related to stage and screen stars William Farnum and Dustin Farnum, two legendary brothers who also hailed from Boston, he never really dissuaded the name association, and while he never achieved the same success as the other Farnums, it was not for lack of trying. Onscreen from around 1914, Franklyn Farnum was usually found in inexpensive Westerns and reached a plateau as the star of the 1920 serial Th ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
1538 Watched
Rating:
8.6
1093 Watched
3. The Apartment (1960)
Rating:
8.3
832 Watched
Rating:
8
783 Watched
5. All About Eve (1950)
Rating:
8.2
761 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
769 Watched
Rating:
7.9
237 Watched
3. Perry Mason (1957)
Rating:
7.3
63 Watched
Rating:
6.5
55 Watched
5. Rawhide (1959)
Rating:
7.2
27 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block