Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Frank Marino & Mahogany Rush

Stats

Birth Name: Francesco Antonio Marino

Age: 62, born 20 November 1954

Country of origin: Canada


Lists

44 votes
Listal's favourite Guitarist (79 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 4 years ago 34 comments
25 votes
Listal's Favourite Singer (77 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 23 comments
6 votes
best guitarists on Gibson SG (8 items)
list by steven2185
Published 4 years, 11 months ago
4 votes
70's (43 items)
list by steven2185
Published 4 years, 5 months ago
1 votes
favorite guitarists (20 items)
list by J.B.
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: After playing drums since he was five, around age 13-14 Marino started playing guitar. An often-repeated myth is he was visited by an apparition of Jimi Hendrix after a bad LSD trip, a myth Marino has always disavowed, and still does so now on his personal website. His playing, however, is inspired by Hendrix (on the Gibson website he is described as "carrying Jimi's psychedelic torch"), and Marino is notable for strong cover versions of Hendrix classics such as "Purple Haze". He has been criticized by some as a Hendrix clone. Marino himself claims that he didn't consciously set out to imitate Hendrix's style ... (more)
Tags: Mahogany Rush (1), Born 1954 (1), Songwriter (1), Rock (1), Guitar (1), Gibson SG (1), Hard Rock (1), Singer (1), Guitarist (1), Musician (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

badabing rated this 9/10 3 months, 3 weeks ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block