Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Franklin Patrick Herbert, Jr.

Born: 8 October 1920 Died: 11 February 1986

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Beverly Ann Stuart, Theresa Shackleford


Lists

56 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (692 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 months, 2 weeks ago 7 comments
17 votes
The Luminaries of Sci-Fi (37 items)
list by Elfflame
Published 10 years ago 1 comment
15 votes
If Classic Authors Had Twitter (39 items)
list by A.M.A
Published 10 months, 3 weeks ago 1 comment

Frank Herbert Videos

Frank Herbert - Interview on TV

96 Views, 1 votes

Added 8 years ago


Frank Herbert - NBC Interview

17 Views

Added 3 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Frank Herbert was an American science fiction writer best known for the novel Dune and its five sequels. Though he became famous for science fiction, he was also a newspaper journalist, photographer, short story writer, book reviewer, ecological consultant and lecturer. The Dune saga, set in the distant future and taking place over millennia, deals with complex themes such as human survival and evolution, ecology, and the intersection of religion, politics and power. Dune itself is the best-selling science fiction novel of all time and the series is widely considered to be amongst the classics of the genre. ... (more)
Tags: Writer (2), American (2), War (1), Adventure (1), Action (1), Thriler (1), Sci-fi (1), Science Fiction (1), Political (1), Thriller (1), Author (1), Dune (1), Deceased (1), Politics (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dune (1990)
Rating:
8.2
168 own
Rating:
7.3
60 own
4. Dune
Rating:
8.1
40 own
Rating:
7.1
44 own




Movies written by

1. Dune
Rating:
6.3
1026 Watched
2. Dune
15 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
6.9
135 Watched
2. Dune
Rating:
6.6
134 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (692 person items)
A.M.A added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
browser posted 10 images [View All] 11 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block