Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

François Périer

Stats

Birth Name: François Pillu

Age: 98, born 29 June 1919

Country of origin: France


Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Francois Perier was one of France's most prolific character leads. Born in Paris, his father managed a wine shop. At age 14, he wrote to legendary actor Louis Jouvet who subsequently helped him enter the Cours Simon and Le Conservatoire dramatic institutions. A stage star by 1938, he then apprenticed in bit film parts. In a career that spanned nearly 60 years, Perier worked with the finest European directors available: Marc Allegret Julien Duvivier, Rene Clair, Rene Clement, Jean Cocteau, Federico Fellini and Costa-Gavras. He peaked in post-war years with such classics as Orphée (1949), Gervaise (1956), Le Notti di Cabiria (195 ... (more)
Tags: Died 2002 (1), Born 1919 (1), Actor (1), Francophone (1), French (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
399 Watched
Rating:
8.3
349 Watched
Rating:
8.3
265 Watched
Rating:
8.2
161 Watched
Rating:
7.7
124 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
12 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block