Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Franco Zeffirelli

Stats

Birth Name: Gianfranco Corsi

Age: 93, born 12 February 1923

Country of origin: Italy


Lists

26 votes
Your essential guide to Italian classic cinema (115 items)
list by acqua gassata
Published 1 year, 6 months ago 2 comments
13 votes
Great Italian Directors (10 items)
list by Alabama1971
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
8 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 4 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Gay Famous! (153 items)
list by Noemi
Published 2 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Razzie Worst Director nominees (106 items)
list by Leo
Published 4 years, 3 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born in Florence on February 12, 1923, Franco Zeffirelli began his career as an actor, appearing in several of Luchino Visconti's stage plays. In the late 1940s and early 1950s, he was Visconti's assistant on such films as La Terra Trema, Bellissima and Senso. In 1945, he began a successful career as a costume designer for operas and stage plays. Since the early 1950s he has directed numerous operas and plays in London, Milan, New York and other cities and has gained a reputation for the opulence of his productions, many of which he still designs. Zeffirelli made his debut as a film director in the late 1960s with the highly ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
464 Watched
2. Hamlet (1990)
Rating:
6.3
348 Watched
3. Jane Eyre (1996)
Rating:
6.7
205 Watched
Rating:
6.9
104 Watched
Rating:
6.3
80 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
464 Watched
2. Hamlet (1990)
Rating:
6.3
348 Watched
3. Jane Eyre (1996)
Rating:
6.7
205 Watched
Rating:
6.9
104 Watched
Rating:
6.3
80 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.2
75 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.2
75 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
203 Watched
Rating:
7.1
23 Watched
3. Imagine (2003)
Rating:
7.5
6 Watched
4. Omnibus (1967)
Rating:
8
5 Watched
Rating:
8.3
4 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Angelina (1947)
Rating:
5.9
8 Watched
Rating:
7
6 want to see
4. Callas assoluta (2007)
Rating:
7.5
3 want to see
Rating:
7
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Beroofficial added this to a list 4 weeks, 1 day ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Italian Major Works: Romeo and Juliet (1968) Jane Eyre (1996) Hamlet (1990) • Director, Writer, Production designer. •"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block