Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Francisco Rabal Valera

Born: 8 March 1926 Died: 29 August 2001

Country of origin: Spain

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Asunción Balaguer


Lists

22 votes
Top ten actors (10 items)
list by Rath
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
11 votes
Good Actors & Actresses (52 items)
list by knight_
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
Great Actors (138 items)
list by Kenji
Published 2 years, 11 months ago

Photos


Description: Francisco Rabal -- Paco to everyone -- was born in the mining camp where his father worked. His mother owned a small mill. At the age of six, with the Civil War breaking out, the family emigrated to Madrid and he started working as a street salesman and later in a chocolate factory, which later led to him working as an electrician in the Chamartín Film Studios. It was here he starred in his first films in crowd scenes and so on. However, following advice from people like Dámaso Alonso, he found his way into the theatre and in 1950 started working with José Tamayo where he met Asunción Balaguer, who was to become his wife and ... (more)
Tags: Actor (1), Spanish (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Belle de Jour (1967)
Rating:
7.7
569 Watched
Rating:
7.3
324 Watched
3. Viridiana (1961)
Rating:
8.1
270 Watched
4. The Eclipse (1962)
Rating:
7.9
214 Watched
5. Sorcerer (1977)
Rating:
7.7
126 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched
2. La piovra 3 (1987)
Rating:
8
2 Watched
3. Cervantes (1981)
Rating:
7
2 Watched
4. Àgora (1999)
2 Watched
5. History (1986)
Rating:
8
1 Watched




Movies written by

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block