Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Frances Goffman

Born: 23 January 1919 Died: 15 September 2011

Country of origin: Canada

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Charles Bay


Lists

38 votes
Rest in Peace (344 items)
list by ercer
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
34 votes
HG's Dark Place: Witches (500 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 2 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
23 votes
Directed by David Lynch (114 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
7 votes
Actresses Death (49 items)
list by Milena
Published 3 years ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Cute, tiny and prolific little old lady character actress Frances Bay has been working constantly in both films and TV shows alike since making her debut at age 60 with a small part in the comedy "Foul Play" in the late 70s. She frequently portrays eccentric elderly women and good-hearted grandmothers in all kinds of pictures and television programs. Frances has acted several times for David Lynch: she's Kyle MacLachlan's sweet doddery aunt in "Blue Velvet," a gruff, profane whorehouse madam in "Wild at Heart," and the spooky Mrs. Tremond in the cult TV series "Twin Peaks" and its spin-off ... (more)
Tags: Fire Walk With Me (1), Twin Peaks (1), Born 1919 (1), Died 2011 (1), Canadian (1), Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Grey's Anatomy (2005)
Rating:
7
2419 Watched
2. The X Files (1993)
Rating:
7.7
2318 Watched
3. Seinfeld (1989)
Rating:
7.4
2281 Watched
4. Charmed (1998)
Rating:
6.5
2025 Watched
5. ER (1994)
Rating:
6.7
1591 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Karate Kid (1984)
Rating:
6.6
2599 Watched
2. Blue Velvet (1986)
Rating:
7.8
1752 Watched
3. Happy Gilmore (1996)
Rating:
6.3
1875 Watched
4. Twins (1988)
Rating:
5.3
1847 Watched
Rating:
4.9
1319 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block