Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Fortunio Bonanova

Stats

Birth Name: Josep Lluís Moll

Born: 13 January 1895 Died: 2 April 1969

Country of origin: Spain


Lists

6 votes
Directed by Orson Welles (167 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 1 month ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote

Description: Fortunio Bonanova is the pseudonym of Josep Lluís Moll, who was a baritone singer and a film, theater, and television actor, as well as occasionally functioning as a producer and director. According to Lluis Fàbregas Cuixart, the pseudonym Fortunio Bonanova referred to his desire to seek fortune, and his love of the Bonanova neighborhood in his native Palma de Mallorca. As a young man, living under his birthname, he was a professional telegraph operator. He studied music with the Italian Giovachini. In 1921, he debuted as a singer in Tannhaüser, at the Teatre Principal in Palma. That year, along with a group of Mallorca ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
2029 Watched
Rating:
8.3
756 Watched
Rating:
7.3
293 Watched
4. Kiss Me Deadly (1955)
Rating:
7.7
201 Watched
Rating:
7.2
81 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
519 Watched
Rating:
6.6
13 Watched
Rating:
8.4
18 Watched
Rating:
8.7
14 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block