Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Forest Steven Whitaker

Age: 56, born 15 July 1961

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Keisha Whitaker


Lists

373 votes
The evolution of... (958 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 64 comments
238 votes
Listal's 100 best Actors *UPDATED* (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 228 comments
192 votes
boys don't cry (36 items)
list by Dan
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 36 comments
153 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 18 comments
124 votes
Portraits by Rankin (72 items)
list by Lia
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 5 comments

Forest Whitaker Videos

Forest Whitaker winning Best Actor

89 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Forest Steven Whitaker (born July 15, 1961) is an American actor, producer, and director. He has earned a reputation for intensive character study work for films such as Bird and Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai.[1][2] However, for his recurring role as ex-LAPD Lieutenant Jon Kavanaugh on the gritty, award-winning television series, The Shield, Whitaker merely had to draw on his childhood years growing up in South Central Los Angeles, California.[3] Whitaker won an Academy Award for his performance as Ugandan dictator Idi Amin in the 2006 film The Last King of Scotland. Whitaker has also won a Golden Globe, and a BAFTA. He b ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
2911 Watched
Rating:
6.4
2624 Watched
Rating:
7.7
2063 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1278 Watched
Rating:
6.9
1439 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
1687 Watched
2. ER
Rating:
6.7
1592 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1084 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1021 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1051 Watched




Movies directed by

1. First Daughter (2004)
Rating:
4.4
496 Watched
Rating:
5.6
324 Watched
Rating:
6
60 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kandi voted for 3 images 5 days, 19 hours ago

aLittleTyger posted 3 images 5 days, 23 hours ago

clayton jungle added this to a list 6 days, 19 hours ago
Black Panther (18 person items)
Exclusive added this to a list 2 weeks, 3 days ago
My Top 100 Favorite Actors (100 person items)

" http://www.listal.com/list/my-favorite-actors-forest-whitaker "


johanlefourbe added this to a list 2 months, 4 weeks ago
Marvel Cinematic Universe : an All-star cast (110 person items)

" Zuri Movies : - Black Panther (2018)"


A.M.A voted for an image 3 months ago

EmmaBell posted 3 images 3 months ago

EmmaBell posted a image 3 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 3 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Exclusive added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
My Favorite Performances - 2000 (40 person items)

" as Ghost Dog in Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai"


vadeboncoeur added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
aLittleTyger voted for an image 6 months ago

Dj Levels voted for an image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

Exclusive added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 10 months ago
Comic Con 2017 (227 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 10 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 10 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2002 (50 person items)

" as Burnham in Panic Room"


william maxey 83 added this to a list 10 months, 4 weeks ago
EmmaBell posted 2 images 1 year, 2 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Se7en Dream Cast (7 movies items)

"Martin Talbot!"


Dagobert added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
People I Mix Up (68 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose posted 2 images 1 year, 11 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Oscars 2007 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Actor! Winner: Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland! Nominees: Leonardo DiCaprio - The Departed Ryan Gosling - Half Nelson Peter O'Toole - Venus Will Smith - The Pursuit of Happyness"


Leo added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
How Did This Get Made All-Stars (145 person items)

"Battlefield Earth Bloodsport"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block