Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Felix Lope De Vega


Birth Name: Félix Arturo Lope de Vega y Carpio

Born: 25 November 1562 Died: 27 August 1635

Country of origin: Spain


9 votes
Literatura é... (16 items)
list by Lucas Galvão
Published 6 years ago
3 votes
My favorite writers (156 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 1 year, 6 months ago


1 vote

Description: Lope de Vega was a Spanish playwright and poet. He was one of the key figures in the Spanish Golden Century Baroque literature. His reputation in the world of Spanish literature is second only to that of Cervantes, while the sheer volume of his literary output is unequalled, making him one of the most prolific authors in the history of literature. Nicknamed "The Phoenix of Wits" and "Monster of Nature" (because of the sheer volume of his work) by Miguel de Cervantes, Lope de Vega renewed the Spanish theatre at a time when it was starting to become a mass cultural phenomenon. He defined the key characteris ... (more)
Tags: Baroque (1), Quick (1), Witty (1), Genius (1), 1500s (1), Writer (1), Poet (1), Spanish Poet (1), Spanish (1), Playwriter (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

3 Watched
2. La dama boba (2006)
2 Watched

TV written by

4 Watched
1 Watched
0 want to see

Add Comment

English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block