Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo


Birth Name: Fyodor Dostoyevsky

Born: 11 November 1821 Died: 9 February 1881

Country of origin: Russian Federation


179 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 21 comments
38 votes
Highest Rated People on Listal (154 items)
list by Moon River
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
8 votes
Estille's Top 20 Writers (20 items)
list by estille
Published 3 years, 6 months ago
8 votes
Favorite Fiction Authors & their Best Books (63 items)
list by Stehako
Published 4 years, 6 months ago


Description: Dostoyevsky's mother was Russian. His paternal ancestors were from a place called Dostoyeve, natives of the guberniya (province) of Minsk, not far from Pinsk. The last name of the paternal family is assumed to be 'Rdishev' prior to its assumption of the township eponym 'Dostoyevsky'. According to one account, Dostoyevsky's paternal ancestors were Polonized nobles (szlachta) of Russian origin and went to war bearing Polish Radwan Coat of Arms. Dostoyevsky (Polish "Dostojewski") Radwan armorial bearings were drawn for the Dostoyevsky Museum in Moscow. Dostoyevsky was the second of six children born to Mikhail and Maria ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested


Most popular
Most recent

Add Comment

English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

samolena rated this 10/10 9 months, 2 weeks ago
italia23 rated this 8/10 1 year, 4 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block