Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Eugene Delacroix

Stats

Birth Name: Ferdinand Victor Eugene Delacroix

Born: 26 April 1798 Died: 13 August 1863

Country of origin:


Lists

99 votes
Self-Portrait (55 items)
list by nusch
Published 6 years ago 8 comments
85 votes
What is Art? (78 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 18 comments
43 votes
Favorite artists (204 items)
list by compcua
Published 4 years, 7 months ago 4 comments
16 votes
Greatest Artists (34 items)
list by Jack
Published 3 years, 7 months ago
5 votes
Most influencial painters of all time (101 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 1 year, 2 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Ferdinand Victor Eugène Delacroix was a French Romantic artist regarded from the outset of his career as the leader of the French Romantic school. Delacroix's use of expressive brushstrokes and his study of the optical effects of colour profoundly shaped the work of the Impressionists, while his passion for the exotic inspired the artists of the Symbolist movement.
Tags: Deceased (1), Romantic (1), Painter (1), French (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block