Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ernest Kador Jr.

Born: 22 February 1936 Died: 5 July 2001

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Antoinette K-Doe


Lists

50 votes
Trent Reznor - The Man, His Bands, Influences & Co (258 items)
list by schwarzerabt
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 16 comments

Ernie K-Doe Videos

ernie k doe - a certain girl

3 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos


Description: Ernest Kador, Jr. (Feb 22, 1936 - July 5, 2001) was known as Ernie K-Doe, a colorful performer, who became the first artist from New Orleans to have a national charting #1 hit actually recorded in New Orleans (Mother-In-Law,#1 Pop, #1 R&B 1961). Doe was a self promotor extraordinaire, nicknaming himself “Emperor of The World” and “the Greatest Boy-Child ever conceived at Charity Hospital in New Orleans”. While never to top the charts again after his 1961 hit, he toured & recorded sporadically throughout the rest of his career until his last single, an anti violence plea “Children of the World” b/w “White Bo ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Rating:
6.7
9 want to see




Music

0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block