Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ernesto Julio de Nazareth

Born: 20 March 1863 Died: 4 February 1934

Country of origin: Brazil


Lists

4 votes
Essential Brazilian Music: Classical / Modinha (13 items)
list by nusch
Published 1 year, 2 months ago

Ernesto Nazareth Videos

Ernesto Nazareth - Odeon (choro)

1 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos


Description: Ernesto Júlio de Nazareth (March 20, 1863 Rio de Janeiro – February 4, 1934 Jacarepaguá, Rio de Janeiro) was a Brazilian composer and pianist, especially noted for his creative tango and Choro compositions. Ernesto Nazareth was one of 5 children of his parents. He published his first composition, Você Bem Sabe (1877), at age 14. Nazareth was noted for creatively combining diverse influences into his music, not only of Brazilian music but also from the music of Europe, Africa and ragtime. Many of his compositions remain part of the repertory today. Nazareth composed 88 tangos, 41 waltzes, 28 polkas and numerous samb ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

nusch added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
nusch posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block