Join Listal here 
Existing members 
Login here 
Join Listal to create lists, share images, get recommendations and much more
Emil Jannings
7.6 Rating
(20 ratings)

Your Rating:



Stats

Birth Name: Theodor Friedrich Emil Janenz

Born: 23 July 1884 Died: 3 January 1950

Country of origin: Switzerland

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

103 votes
They talk with their eyes (100 items)
list by jeffpsychedelic
Published 3 years ago 22 comments
98 votes
I won an Oscar... (149 items)
list by propelas
Published 1 year, 6 months ago 13 comments
52 votes
Best Actor Oscar Winners (76 items)
list by Raquel
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
26 votes
Doing the Devil's Work (200 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 1 year, 2 months ago
25 votes
Favorite Characters (228 items)
list by moviebuff15
Published 3 years, 8 months ago 4 comments

About: Emil Jannings (July 23, 1884 - January 3, 1950) was the first winner of the Academy Award for Best Actor. Born Theodor Friedrich Emil Janenz in Switzerland, Jannings had a promising Hollywood career come to an end when talkies made his thick German accent difficult to understand. He returned to Europe, where he starred opposite Marlene Dietrich in the classic The Blue Angel, filmed in English simultaneously with its German version Der Blaue Engel. He made several pro-Nazi films, e ... (more)

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent

1. Faust (1926)
Rating:
8.2
162 want to see
2. The Blue Angel (1930)
Rating:
7.7
178 Watched
3. The Last Laugh (1924)
Rating:
8.1
146 Watched
4. Room 237 (2012)
Rating:
6.5
114 Watched
Rating:
7.6
46 want to see



TV


Rating:
8.5
4 Watched
2. Unsere Besten (2003)
0 want to see



Update feed

015 posted a comment 2 months, 1 week ago

“Hello dear;
how are you doing, It's a wonderful compliment to write to you at this moment. Honestly I'm interested to make a good relationship with you after I read your profile today and I am so much interested on you. I want to build a trust and honest good relationship with. However, I shall send to you my picture and tell you more details about myself on my next mail. I want you to write to me through my email   sarah_5555@yahoo.com
I shall be waiting for your mail Thanks Yours.
my email address  sarah_5555@yahoo.com

Anautix added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Anautix' favourite Classic European Actors (46 person items)

" Movies I remember him the most: Der letzte Mann (1924), Der Blaue Engel (1930)."


propelas added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
Anautix added this to a list 9 months ago
Best German Actors in History (60 person items)

" He was the first person to be presented with an Oscar when he was honored with the first Academy Award for Best Actor in 1929. Ancestry: a German American father (Emil Janenz), a Russian-German mother of distant Jewish descent. Emil grew up in Görlitz and Leipzig, Germany. He is honored with a star on the "Boulevard der Stars" in Berlin."


Saturn V voted for 3 images 11 months, 2 weeks ago

Gauntlet voted for an image 1 year ago

Anautix voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

Saturn V posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Saturn V voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

Anautix added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
dereko voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

Anautix posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Saturn V posted 2 images 1 year, 1 month ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Doing the Devil's Work (200 person items)

" Faust (1926)Theodor Friedrich Emil Janenz 23 July 1884"


jeffpsychedelic added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
richard tong voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

propelas added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
I won an Oscar... (149 person items)

"for the movie "The Way of All Flesh" "


The Silent Era added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Silent Film Actors (447 person items)
garfield2710 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
jeffpsychedelic added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
They talk with their eyes (100 person items)

"The Last Laugh (1924) "


jeffpsychedelic added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
500 movie stars of all time (500 person items)
moviebuff15 added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Favorite Characters (228 person items)

"Immanuele Rath The BLue Angel"


Lexie added this to a list 4 years ago
Academy Award for Best Actor (74 person items)

"1927 for The Way of All Flesh"


Stehako added this to a list 4 years, 10 months ago
Best Male Performances (1900-1929) (23 person items)

"#14as Czar Paul I in "The Patriot" (1928) #37as August Schilling in "The Way of All Flesh" (1927) "


Raquel added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Best Actor Oscar Winners (76 person items)

"For his performances as Gen. Dolgorucki / Grand Duke Sergius Alexanderin in The Last Command and as August Schilling in The Way of All Flesh (1927-1928) Nominee: ▪ Richard Barthelmess - The Noose as Nickie Elkins and The Patent Leather Kid as Patent Leather Kid » Was the very first person to receive an Academy Award"