Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Esther Loretta Ray

Born: 23 November 1915 Died: 3 December 2003

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

68 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 2 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
Pin-Ups (Halloween) (93 items)
list by Payador
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
5 votes
Vintage beautiful women (78 items)
list by Stepan_Kant
Published 5 months, 1 week ago
5 votes
Scream Queens (1931 - 1949) (235 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 2 years, 3 months ago
5 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - D (118 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 3 years, 8 months ago

Photos

5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: Ellen Drew (November 23, 1915 – December 3, 2003) was an American film actress. Born Esther Loretta Ray in Kansas City, Missouri, Drew worked various jobs and won a number of beauty contests before becoming an actress. Moving to Hollywood in an attempt to become a star, she was discovered while working at an ice cream parlor where one of the customers, actor William Demarest, took notice of her and eventually helped her get into films. She became a fixture at Paramount Pictures from 1938 to 1943, where she appeared in as many as six films per year, including Sing You Sinners (1938) with Bing Crosby and The Lady's from Ke ... (more)
Tags: Died 2003 (1), Born 1915 (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), Lead Actress (1), Beauty Pageant (1), Film Actress (1), Died Aged 88 (1), American (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
86 want to see
Rating:
6.5
31 Watched
Rating:
7.1
26 Watched
Rating:
6.4
31 Watched
Rating:
6.6
14 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
4 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 want to see
Rating:
8
2 Watched
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

mychaloh rated this 10/10 2 months, 1 week ago
mychaloh voted for an image 2 months, 1 week ago

Stepan_Kant voted for 5 images 2 months, 2 weeks ago

Stepan_Kant added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Vintage beautiful women (78 person items)
Stepan_Kant rated this 10/10 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Saturn V posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

apu11 voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

xolmis added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block