Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ella Wallace Raines

Born: 6 August 1920 Died: 30 May 1988

Country of origin: United States


Lists

203 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 18 comments
134 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 8 years ago 13 comments
115 votes
Femmes Fatales in Film Noir (53 items)
list by coroner
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 9 comments
113 votes
My Favorite Female Beauties of the 20th century (166 items)
list by nusch
Published 1 year, 5 months ago 7 comments
68 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 2 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Ella Raines Videos

Movie Legends - Ella Raines (Reprise)

16 Views

Added 5 years ago


Movie Legends - Ella Raines

9 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

10 votes
6 votes
6 votes
6 votes
5 votes

Description: Born Ella Wallace Raubes near Snoqualmie Falls, Washington, Raines studied drama at the University of Washington and was appearing in a play there when she was seen by Howard Hawks. She became the first actor signed to the new production company he had formed with the actor Charles Boyer, "B-H Productions", and made her film debut in Corvette K-225 in 1943. Immediately following her role in that film, she was cast in the all female war film Cry 'Havoc', made the same year. In 1944 she starred in a series of big films including the film noir Phantom Lady, the comedy Hail the Conquering Hero, and the John Wayne western T ... (more)
Tags: Actress (3), Born 1920 (2), Died 1988 (2), Tv Show (1), White (1), Beautiful (1), Film Actress (1), Movies (1), Deserves An Oscar (1), Sexy (1), Charming (1), Drama (1), Makes The List (1), Model (1), Fascinating (1), Action (1), Talented (1), Female (1), Magnificent (1), Straight (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Brute Force (1947)
Rating:
7.2
89 Watched
Rating:
6.4
39 Watched
Rating:
7.2
28 Watched
Rating:
6.3
23 Watched
5. Impact (1949)
Rating:
7
11 want to see




TV

Rating:
6.7
13 Watched
Rating:
8
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

sh56 rated this 10/10 1 month, 1 week ago
Stepan_Kant added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Vintage beautiful women (86 person items)
Stepan_Kant voted for 3 images 2 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

cinephile96 voted for an image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 11 months, 3 weeks ago

Duckman added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Duckman voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

tijtij voted for 5 images 1 year, 2 months ago

The Eggman rated this 10/10 1 year, 3 months ago
kathy voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

nusch posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

nusch added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
nusch voted for 10 images [View All] 1 year, 5 months ago

kathy voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 4 images 1 year, 7 months ago

cinephile96 rated this 10/10 1 year, 10 months ago
hulkargh posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

Doug Brown rated this 1/10 2 years, 2 months ago
Paloma1996 voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

xolmis added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 person items)

"Ella Wallace Raines (1920-1988) "


xolmis voted for an image 2 years, 7 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block