Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ella Jane Fitzgerald

Born: 25 April 1917 Died: 15 June 1996

Country of origin: United States


Lists

200 votes
Celebrities Who Were Homeless (25 items)
list by Coby
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 14 comments
192 votes
Awesome People Hanging Out Together (46 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 23 comments
56 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (694 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 months, 2 weeks ago 7 comments
48 votes
60 Graves of Famous Musicians (61 items)
list by geojones100
Published 7 years, 7 months ago
33 votes
Favorite American Female Singers (39 items)
list by kathy
Published 4 years, 6 months ago 4 comments

Ella Fitzgerald Videos

Ella Fitzgerald and Joe Pass - Cry Me A River - Live 1975

26 Views, 3 votes

Added 3 years ago


Ella Fitzgerald The Man I love

24 Views, 2 votes

Added 3 years ago


Ella Fitzgerald - Summertime (1968)

22 Views, 2 votes

Added 3 years ago




Photos

6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes

Description: "The First Lady of Song," Ella Fitzgerald was arguably the finest female jazz singer of all time (although some may vote for Sarah Vaughan or Billie Holiday). Blessed with a beautiful voice and a wide range, Fitzgerald could outswing anyone, was a brilliant scat singer, and had near-perfect elocution; one could always understand the words she sang. The one fault was that, since she always sounded so happy to be singing, Fitzgerald did not always dig below the surface of the lyrics she interpreted and she even made a downbeat song such as "Love for Sale" sound joyous. However, when one evaluates her career on ... (more)
Tags: Jazz (2), American (2), Female (2), United States (1), Taurus (1), Died Aged 79 (1), Diabetes (1), Died 1996 (1), Born 1917 (1), Deceased (1), Standards (1), Amazing (1), Usa (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
31 Watched
Rating:
8.5
20 Watched
Rating:
8.5
8 Watched
Rating:
6.8
7 Watched
Rating:
7.3
5 Watched




Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
13 own
Rating:
7.9
13 own
Rating:
8.7
9 own
4. Pure Ella (1998)
Rating:
9.5
8 own
Rating:
9.2
9 own




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
14 Watched
Rating:
6.3
9 Watched
Rating:
8.1
12 Watched
4. All My Life (1966)
Rating:
5.2
13 Watched
5. St. Louis Blues (1958)
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched




Books

Rating:
9
1 want this
0 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (694 person items)
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 8 months ago
buenaslistas added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Database (410 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 9 months, 1 week ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months, 4 weeks ago

Dj Levels voted for an image 1 year ago

lalabellexoxo added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Music I like (111 person items)
MacGuffin voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

kathy voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

Drako Z added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Drako's Fav Jazz (12 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

kathy voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 1 year, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 10 months ago

diamondgirl88 added this to a list 1 year, 12 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 2 years ago
Diabetes Related Deaths (20 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years ago

browser posted 2 images 2 years ago

browser voted for an image 2 years ago

Leo added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

onclelapin added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
moviebuff added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block