Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Elem Germanovich Klimov

Born: 9 July 1933 Died: 26 October 2003

Born and residing in: Russian Federation

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

44 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
Photo of russian celebrities by Valeri Plotnikov (74 items)
list by Loren
Published 5 years, 7 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Elem Germanovich Klimov (Russian: Эле́м Ге́рманович Кли́мов; 9 July 1933 – 26 October 2003) was a Soviet Russian film director. He studied at VGIK, and was married to film director Larisa Shepitko. He is best known in the West for his final film, 1985's Come and See (Иди и смотри), a powerful tale of a teenage boy in German-occupied Belarus during the German-Soviet War, but he also directed dark comedies, children's movies, and historical pictures. Elem Klimov died on 26th October, 2003. His last relationship was with Larisa Shepitko. During his life he dated Larisa Shepitko. ... (more)
Tags: Deceased (2), Caucasian (2), Born 1933 (2), Died 2003 (2), Director (2), Male (2), Russian (2), Writer (1), Soviet (1), Cult (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Come and See (1985)
Rating:
8.5
347 Watched
2. Agony (1981)
Rating:
7.4
17 Watched
3. Farewell (1983)
Rating:
7.3
11 want to see
Rating:
8.4
11 Watched
5. Larisa (1980)
Rating:
6
6 Watched




Movies written by

1. Come and See (1985)
Rating:
8.5
347 Watched
2. Larisa (1980)
Rating:
6
6 Watched




Movies

1. Larisa (1980)
Rating:
6
6 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block