Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jamie Meline

Age: 43, born 2 March 1975

Country of origin: United States


Lists

60 votes
Bands I've seen live (478 items)
list by the giraffe
Published 8 years ago 24 comments
49 votes
Trent Reznor - The Man, His Bands, Influences & Co (258 items)
list by schwarzerabt
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 16 comments
5 votes
Music...House Music EDM Rave Techno Dj Artist (136 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 10 months, 2 weeks ago
2 votes
The Rarely Updated "Bands I've Seen Live" List (133 items)
list by Ueno_Station54
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

View all El-P lists

Photos


View all El-P pictures
Description: El-P, aka El Producto, is one of hip-hop's most obstinate and adventurous pioneers, combining a lo-fi old-school aesthetic with a progressive rock musician's inclination to push boundaries. He has never succumbed to the demands of corporate rap, instead choosing to pursue his own decidedly non-commercial direction. In the mid-'90s, he developed a strong reputation with the groundbreaking trio Company Flow, a band whose achievements include El-P-produced LP Funcrusher Plus on Rawkus Records, a label considered by many one of the best for intelligent hip-hop. Over the group's auspicious stint together, he proved he was himself cap ... (more)
Tags: Entrepreneur (1), Record Producer (1), Rapper (1), Rap (1), Hip-hop (1), Dj (1), Born 1975 (1), Underground (1), Run The Jewels (1), Industrial (1), Sci-fi (1), Caucasian (1), New Yorker (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
10 own
Rating:
7.4
7 own
Rating:
7.9
2 own
Rating:
5
3 own
5. High Water (2004)
Rating:
8
1 want this




Movies

Rating:
5.4
9 Watched
Rating:
6
5 Watched
Rating:
8.4
5 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Dj Levels added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Dj Levels rated this 6/10 10 months, 2 weeks ago
Arizona posted 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

Director Black rated this 8/10 2 years, 2 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block